Computer Science and Play-Based Learning for Kids

XModus Learning

Privacy Policy

Your personal privacy is critically important to us which is why we have adopted the following 10 principles, as outlined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act ("PIPEDA").

1. Being Accountable To You
  • XModus is responsible for personal information under its control.
  • All of our employees are aware of this policy and are responsible for complying with it.
  • We have designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws.
2. Identifying When & Why
  • We take care to identify when and why we are collecting your personal information.
  • Currently we collect your personal information for our opt-in newsletter. This information is collected when you provide us with your name and email information and it allows us to communicate with you as per the details of the newsletter.
  • Currently we collect your personal information for forums access. This information is collected to provide us with your name and email address so that we can provide you with access to our forums and to identify you for a response or if there is a problem.
3. Your Consent
  • We will collect, use or disclose your personal information only with your knowledge and consent, except where required or permitted by law. Any information that you provide to us could be requested by a legal entity (via a legal request) and we may be compelled to disclose that information.
  • For your convenience, and ours, your consent can be expressed or, in some circumstances, implied, and given in writing, by using or not using a checkbox, electronically, or orally (in person or by telephone).
  • You may withdraw your consent at any time, on reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. It's easy, contact us either electronically, in writing, or by telephone and our Privacy Officer will inform you of the consequences and take the steps necessary to remove your consent and remove your personal information. For our records, we may keep a copy of your previous consent and any relevant records to satisfy any legal requirements.>/li>
4. Limiting Collection
  • The collection of personal information will be limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it identifies.
  • We will collect personal information by fair and lawful means and will identify and obtain your consent before storing that information.
5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
  • Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law.
  • It will be retained only as long as necessary for these purposes or as required by law.
6. Accuracy of Your Information
  • We will keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. We encourage you to monitor your information and ask that you update it, or request that we do, when your information changes.
7. Security Safeguards
  • XModus will protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including through the use of the following measures: physical (e.g., locked filing cabinets, restricted access, appropriate disposal of personal information), organizational (e.g., security clearances, access only on a "need to know" basis), technological (e.g., passwords, encryption) and training of employees.
8. Openness
  • Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information will be made readily available to individuals through this policy and upon request to our Privacy Officer.
9. Individual Access
  • Upon request, XModus will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information relating to you, and give you access to that information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information and have it amended as appropriate.
  • However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, this information will not be disclosed to you. Some examples of these circumstances are information that contains references to other individuals, that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, or that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.
10. Contacting Us Regarding Privacy
  • For anything to do with this Policy, including questions or comments, or to challenge our compliance with this Policy, please contact us at the following address:

    C. Kerslake, Privacy Officer
    XModus Software Inc.
    3248 West 7th Avenue
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    V6K 2A2

    Email: info@xmodus.com

We will inform individuals who make enquiries or lodge complaints about its enquiry or complaint procedures, as applicable. If a complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices.

This Policy is subject to PIPEDA and any other applicable privacy laws. We reserve the right to amend or change this policy at any time.

Last update: May 11, 2016